Data Protection Policy

Preamble

For MAATEL, the protection of personal data is fundamental because it reflects the relationship we have with you when you use our services. We are committed to protecting your privacy with respect to the information you provide to us, whether online, in writing or orally.

The main purpose of this policy is to inform you about the collection and use of your personal data by our organization, but also to present you with the means to control this personal information.

If you are looking for our Website Legal Notice, please refer to https://maatel.com/en/legal-notice/

Legal Context

This data protection policy is part of a legal context marked by the General Data Protection Regulations, applicable since 25 May 2018 and the French Data Protection Act III, promulgated on 21 June 2018.

These strong legal texts provide you with high data protection guarantees and allow you to have greater control over the use of your data when you entrust it to organizations such as ours.

Definitions of the terms

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, directly or indirectly. For example, it is your name, age, telephone number, ID or any other information about you such as your socio-professional category or interests.

Data processing is any operation or set of operations performed or not performed using automated processes and applied to personal data or sets of data. This includes, for example, collection, recording, use, dissemination, storage, etc.

The purpose is the reason why personal data are collected or used. This includes, for example, the safety of property and persons when using a video protection camera.

What personal data do we collect?

  1. While browsing maatel.com website:

Simply consulting the MAATEL website as a visitor does not require a personal registration. However, some information about you is collected automatically when you browse the website (IP address, visit time, browser type, as well as the categories of the site visited).

We inform you that you may voluntarily provide us with certain personal data that we collect, such as your name, email address and telephone number through a contact form.

When you browse the site, you may be asked to accept cookies. These text files are stored on your computer’s hard drive, and then read by a server, in order to facilitate your navigation by recognizing you when you visit the website later. You can disable cookies at any time in your browser settings. However, MAATEL informs you that some features of its site are not supported if cookies are blocked. For more information, you can consult the Information on browser cookies at the bottom of this page.

  1. When you want to discover us or when we exchange on our offers:

In addition, as part of our commercial activities, we may collect your email or telephone number, as well as your surname, first name and professional position during seminars, trade fairs or business card exchanges. We can also retrieve this information from certain websites or during conversations.

  1. When you subscribe to our offers:

When you subscribe to our services, you must provide us with personal data relating to your identity and professional life (position held, for example).

We do not collect sensitive data such as religion, trade union membership, racial and ethnic origin, criminal convictions or health data.

  1. When you submit an application online:

Through the "Job Offers" page (in French), you can submit your CV, a cover letter and additional documents online. We collect data relating to your identity, personal life and professional life.

Why do we process your personal data?

  1. While browsing the website:

The processing of your personal data is based on MAATEL’s legitimate interest. In this context, the information collected allows us to establish navigation statistics and to answer your requests via the contact form.

  1. When you want to discover us or when we exchange on our offers:

The processing of your personal data is also based on MAATEL’s legitimate interest. It is in our interest to present you our offers and to use your purely professional data in our exchanges. We consider it is also in your interest to be informed of our news and offers, via our e-mails, phone calls, etc.

  1. When you subscribe to our offers:

The processing of your data after the acceptance of a contractual commitment (general terms and conditions of sale) is based on the execution of a contract.

In particular, the data enables us to contact you, maintain our commercial relations, meet our legal and contractual obligations, and ensure orders and deliveries.

MAATEL informs you that the refusal to provide us with certain data in the context of the performance of the contract would lead to the impossibility of fulfilling our contractual obligations. The provision of your personal data is a requirement in order to be able to continue our business relationship together.

  1. When you submit an application online:

The processing of your personal data is always based on the legitimate interest of MAATEL and the candidates. We share a mutual interest in the study of your application and the invitation to a possible job interview.

Who has access to your personal data?

Your personal data will only be transmitted to the company’s internal departments and to subcontractors chosen by MAATEL, who have sufficient guarantees in terms of data protection.

However, your data will never be communicated to third parties or external organizations without there being a legal obligation to communicate. MAATEL does not and will not sell or transfer your personal data.

MAATEL can transfer data outside the European Union to the United States. MAATEL nevertheless ensures that there are sufficient guarantees and legal framework before making such a transfer (European Union – United States agreement: Privacy Shield).

MAATEL does not use any automated decisions based on your personal data. No profiling is implemented during processing, and the data we collect will never be used without human intervention.

How long do we keep your personal data?

  1. While browsing the website:

MAATEL stores your navigation data on our website for a maximum period of 6 months.

The personal data you provide to us through the contact forms will be kept for a maximum period of 3 years.

  1. When you want to discover us or when we exchange on our offers:

The personal data we have to present you with our offers by e-mail, telephone or post will be kept for a maximum period of 3 years from the date of collection or last contact from you.

  1. When you subscribe to our offers:

We use and store your customer data for as long as our contractual relationship lasts, in order to manage our exchanges, monitor the customer relationship and the transactions carried out. At the end of the contract, we keep your data for 10 years depending on the documents concerned and the legal retention periods to contact you, propose new offers related to our services, or meet our legal and/or contractual obligations.

  1. When you submit an application online:

The personal data you provide us via your resume and cover letter will be kept for a maximum period of 1 year.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

In accordance with the regulations in force, you have the following rights regarding your personal data:

Right of access: you may, at any time, access your personal data that we hold about you. To do so, you retain the possibility of contacting us in order to access your data and the purposes to which they are related.

Right of rectification: if you notice an error, omission or ambiguity in your personal data, you may make a request to complete or correct or clarify your personal information.

Right to delete: you can also ask us to delete your personal data.

Right to limitation of processing: you can claim the limitation of the future processing of your personal data under certain conditions: when you dispute the accuracy of a data, when you need it for the establishment, exercise or defence of your rights in court. You may also request that the processing of your data be limited if the processing is unlawful and you do not wish to delete it.

Right to portability: as a customer, you have the right to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may also request that we transfer your personal data to another organization.

Right of opposition: you retain, at any time, the right to object to the use of your personal data in the context of the activities carried out by our company with regard to the processing of your data based on MAATEL’s legitimate interest, such as B2B commercial prospecting, for example.

In addition, you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority (CNIL): https://www.cnil.fr/fr/agir (in French)

In order to exercise your rights or for any request for information and/or contact, please contact:

to the attention of the GDPR Internal Referent

MAATEL SAS

259 rue du Rocher de Lorzier

38430 Moirans

Or send an e-mail to information@maatel.fr

Information about Navigation Cookies

Cookies

The maatel.com website uses cookies to measure its audience and improve the user experience.

For more information on the definition of a cookie, we invite you to visit the CNIL website.

The types of cookies used on  maatel.com :

1. Statistics cookies and audience measurements

Statistics and audience measurement cookies are issued by us or our technical service providers to measure the audience for the various content and sections of our website, in order to evaluate and better organize them. These cookies also make it possible, if necessary, to detect navigation problems and therefore to improve the ergonomics of our services. These Cookies only produce anonymous statistics and traffic volumes, excluding any individual information. The lifetime of these audience measurement cookies does not exceed 13 months.

2. Technical Cookies

Technical Cookies are necessary for browsing maatel.com, as well as for accessing various products and services. In particular, technical cookies make it possible to recognise you, to report your visit to a particular page and thus to improve your browsing experience: adapt the presentation of the site to your device’s display preferences (language used, display resolution), memorise passwords and other information relating to a form you have completed on the site (contact form, application, information required to access reserved content). These cookies cannot be deactivated or configured otherwise they will no longer be able to access the site and/or site services.

3. Social network cookies

Social network cookies allow you to share content from our site with other people or to let them know your visit or your opinion about content on the site. This is the case, in particular, for the « share » and « I like » buttons from social networks « Facebook » or « twitter ». The social network providing such an application button is likely to identify you through this button, even if you did not use it when visiting our site. We invite you to consult the privacy policies of these social networks in order to learn about the purposes of use, including advertising, of the browsing information they may collect through these application buttons. The lifetime of these cookies does not exceed 13 months.

Your choices regarding cookies

By using our site, you consent to the use of the above-mentioned cookies. However, you may choose at any time to disable all or part of these cookies, with the exception of the technical cookies necessary for the operation of the site as indicated above. Your browser can also be set to notify you about cookies that are stored on your device and ask you whether or not to accept them.

Cookie management

To view or modify the list of cookies to which you have given your consent on our site, you can click on this link: click here

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e. g. videos, images, articles...). Content integrated from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were to visit that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with these embedded content if you have an account logged in to their website.

Maatel © 2014 - 2018 All rights reserved | Legal Notice | Data Protection Policy | Web agency Agence WEB+